***14-Week Late-Start Classes Begin Jan. 22. Sign Up Today!***

Visa (I-20)FAQs

 

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What happens after I submit all documents to Pitt Community College?
  2. How long does it take to receive the I-20?
  3. Once Ihave the I-20, how do I apply for a student visa?
  4. If I follow all the instructions and have all the proper documents, will I get the visa?
  5. If I am denied the visa, when will I be able to reapply?
  6. I received my visa, now what do I have to do?
  7. What are my housing options at Pitt Community College?
  8. What are my employment options while in the U.S.?
  9. Will I be able to get a driver’s license in the U.S.?
  10. What is a social security number (SSN) and will I get one?
  11. Will I be able to open a bank account in the U.S.?

 

1. What happens after I submit all documents to Pitt Community College?

Once the application and all supporting documents are submitted to satisfaction and the admissions letter is issued, Pitt Community College will issue an I-20. These documents should be taken to the U.S. embassy in your country to apply for a student visa.

back to top

2. How long does it take to receive the I-20?

Our processing time is approximately two weeks after your application is complete. However, if your application is complete extremely early, you will receive your I-20 3 ½ months prior to the required check-in date for the semester.

back to top

3. Once I have the I-20, how do I apply for a student visa?

You will need to contact the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your country and make an appointment. You will have to pay a $200 SEVIS fee as well as submit other required documents. You will also be given an acceptance letter from Pitt Community College showing that you have been accepted to study.

back to top

4. If I follow all the instructions and have all the proper documents, will I get the visa?

Once all the documents are presented to the Embassy/Consulate official, the decision is made whether to grant the visa by the official. There is a chance the visa can be denied. If this happens, you should kindly ask for a denial letter in writing from the official. This will assist in you reapplying for the visa at a later date.

back to top

5. If I am denied the visa, when will I be able to reapply?

You will have to consult with the Embassy/Consulate in your country.

back to top

6. I received my visa, now what do I have to do?

Congratulations! Your next step is to arrive to the U.S. and Pitt Community College’s Office of PCC Global located in Everett Building, room 142, no later than the date listed on item #5 on your I-20. Once you arrive you will take the placement test (if needed), register for classes, and attend a mandatory orientation.

back to top

7. What are my housing options at Pitt Community College?

Pitt Community College does not have on-campus dormitories. Please refer to offcampushousing.pittcc.edu for more information on off-campus housing.

back to top

8. What are my employment options while in the U.S?

Employment options for F-1 students are very limited. You may have 3 options.

  • On campus work-study

    You are allowed to work on-campus for 20 hours or lessper week only if an on-campus job is available. On-campus jobs are very limited. Prior authorization from immigration is not required. It is the student’s responsibility to find the job on campus, once you find the job, report to the Office of PCC Global with the details and contact information for the work-study.

  • Off campus employment (Curricular Practical Training – CPT)

    A student can only work off campus after 12 months of study and if it is required by the program of study. For example, if your degree requirements include a co-op/internship as part of study, then you are allowed to engage in the co-op/internship as dictated by the curriculum. Before engaging in this type of employment, it must be indicated on the I-20 by the Director of PCC Global and coordinated through Career Services on campus.

  • Post completion off campus employment (Optional Practical Training – OPT)

    Once a student graduates with the Associates degree, 12 months of full time work is permitted off campus, but has to be related to the field of study. The Director of PCC Global will assist the student in applying for this type of employment through the BCIS. Authorization is required from BCIS before the student should begin working. PCC Global recommends that 90 days prior to program completion, student bring the completed BCIS Form I-765 to the Office of PCC Global in Everett 142 to initiate the OPT request process.

back to top

9. Will I be able to get a driver’s license in the U.S.?

The current DMV laws in North Carolina will permit students to get a driver’s license if they have a valid I-20 and I-94 print out that you can access online (if applicable). This means that if your I-20 is only valid for one year, then your driver’s license will expire the same date as the I-20.

back to top

10. What is a social security number (SSN) and will I get one?

A social security number is issued by the Social Security Administration of the U.S. government and is used for filling taxes. Many institutions require a SSN to rent an apartment, get a credit card, etc. F-1 students do not qualify for SSN unless they are offered a job. Job options are limited and handled on an individual case basis.

back to top

11. Will I be able to open a bank account in the U.S.?

Once you arrive, students are able to open bank accounts at financial institutions in the U.S. Most banks do allow for bank transfers-wiring of funds for minimal fee. More banking information will be available at the new student orientation upon arrival.

back to top